BOWLS: Three in for Ladies championship opener

Wiltshire Times: Wendy Gaisford comes in for Wiltshire Ladies Wendy Gaisford comes in for Wiltshire Ladies

THE Wiltshire ladies team named by the selectors after the three trial games for the opening 2014 inter-county championship match of the season contains three newcomers.

Lucy Smith (Wootton Bassett), Wendy Gaisford (Devizes) and Avon’s Marcia Hartley (formerly Spencer Moulton) are all set to make their Johns Trophy debut next Saturday, May 31.

The trio are all named in the same rink, which will be skipped by Winsley’s Sandra Bartlett, for the match against Cornwall at Culm Vale, (Cullompton, Devon).

Box have the biggest representation in the Wiltshire team with five players named for the Cornwall game – Sue Cooke, Alex Jacobs, Janet Hardie, the returning Carol Grenfell and Debbie Shadwell, who has switched from the Spencer Moulton club.

Wiltshire finished bottom of their west section last season, failing to win any of their three group matches.

They are home to Gloucestershire at Devizes on June 21 and conclude their group matches two weeks later at Culm Vale against Devon on Saturday, July 5.

Only the top team in the group moves forward to the quarter-finals on July 12.

TEAM

Rink 1: Debbie Shadwell (Box), June Corbett (Town Gardens), Sue Ochyra (Devizes) & Carol Grenfell (Box). Rink 2: Viv Baskerville (Chippenham Town), Babs Salter (Wroughton), Kim Smith (Warminster) & Fizz Mace (North Wilts). Rink 3: Alison Fail (Purton), Margaret Annetts (Salisbury), Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs (both Box). Rink 4: Marcia Hartley (Avon), Lucy Smith (Wootton Bassett), Wendy Gaisford (Devizes) & Sandra Bartlett (Winsley). Rink 5: Chris Mitchell (Purton), Eileen Hawker (Spencer Melksham), Janet Hardie (Box) & Janet Willis (Stratton Churchway). Rink 6: Rose Ellis (Amesbury), Josie Lloyd (Westlecott), Linda Kingston (Highworth) & Joan Coleman (Amesbury).

Reserves to travel: Julie Jones (Purton) & Katy Smith (Wootton Bassett). On standby: Maureen Woolley (Alderbury) & Delia Godwin (S Melksham).

Wiltshire Ladies suffered defeats on consecutive days last week.

In the first South-West Counties match of the season last Tuesday , they lost 127-107 to Cornwall at Topsham (Exeter, Devon).

Twenty-four hours later they went down 131-96 in a friendly in Wales against West Glamorgan at Port Talbot.

The next SWCL match is home against Somerset at Amesbury on Wednesday, June 11 (1.30pm).

RESULTS

v Cornwall

Rink 1: Fizz Mace lost to N Gilbert 15-17. Rink 2: Joan Coleman beat M Johnson 23-17. Rink 3: Janet Willis drew with B Rowe 21-21. Rink 4: Carol Grenfell lost to P McGlynn 16-19. Rink 5: Alex Jacobs beat J Prime 19-18. Rink 6: Jo Dunford lost to G Thomas 13-35.

Score: Wiltshire lost to Cornwall 107 (5pts) – 127 (17pts).

v West Glamorgan

Rink 1: Delia Godwin lost to Y Davies 11-18. Rink 2: June Corbett lost to K Hawes 12-38. Rink 3: Babs Salter beat W Evans 22-16. Rink 4: Fizz Mace drew with M Davies 20-20. Rink 5: Marian Menzies lost to J Amos 14-22. Rink 6: Jill Webb drew with C Thomas 17-17.

Score: Wiltshire lost to West Glamorgan 96-131.

MORE BOWLS NEWS & PICTURES IN THURSDAY'S GAZETTE & HERALD AND FRIDAY'S WILTSHIRE TIMES

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree