BOWLS: Wiltshire put up good fight in Trophy defeat

Wiltshire Times: Alex Jacobs was a Wiltshire winner in their Johns Trophy defeat Alex Jacobs was a Wiltshire winner in their Johns Trophy defeat

WILTSHIRE Ladies participation in this year’s Johns Trophy, inter-county championship, is over after losing to Devon in their final west group match last Saturday at Culm Vale.

Despite being beaten by nine shots when going down 114-105 the side put up a spirited performance against the group winners, who progress to the quarter-finals this weekend.

The Wiltshire selectors’ decision to play the revamped team again that had beaten Gloucestershire in the previous match and stopped a disappointing losing streak was well vindicated.

Wiltshire shared the rink honours with Devon 3-3 with wins for the rinks skipped by Alex Jacobs (nine shots), Sue Ochyra (five shots) and Janet Willis (one shot).

Last year’s Johns Trophy winners Devon and runners-up in the previous two seasons of the competition, always just held the upper hand against Wiltshire.

They led 28-22 across the board at five ends, 52-47 at ten, 80-73 at 15 before finally winning 114-105 at 21 ends.

RESULTS

Rink 1: Lucy Smith (Wootton Bassett), Jean Collier (Box), Julie Jones (Purton) & Delia Godwin (Spencer Melksham) lost to Sharon Parnell 14-21. Rink 2: Debbie Shadwell (Box), June Corbett (Town Gardens), Wendy Gaisford & Sue Ochyra (both Devizes) beat Sue Evans 21-16. Rink 3: Viv Baskerville (Chippenham Town), Katy Smith (WB), Kim Smith (Warminster) & Fizz Mace (North Wilts) lost to Joan Martin 17-26. Rink 4: Chris Mitchell (Purton), Marcia Hartley (Avon), Maureen Woolley (Alderbury) & Janet Willis (Stratton Churchway) beat Natalie Melmore 18-17. Rink 5: Alison Fail (Purton), Margaret Annetts (Salisbury), Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs (both Box) beat Julia Barnes 21-12. Rink 6: Rose Ellis (Amesbury), Charlie Harding (WB), Joanna Richman & Linda Kingston (both Highworth) lost to Liz Smerdon 14-22.

Score: Wiltshire lost to Devon 105 (6pts) - 114 (16pts).

THE COUNTY Ladies South West Counties side maintained their winning run with a victory over Worcestershire.

They won by 17 shots as they ran-out 119-102 victors taking the honours on three of the six rinks and drawing on another.

But they had to work hard for the victory at Highworth as they trailed 51-42 across the board at ten ends.

However, they turned the match around in the second-half with a powerful performance to move 74-71 ahead after 15 ends, lead 93-89 at 18 and finish with a flourish to record a 119-102 win.

RESULTS

Rink 1: Alison Fail beat J Drewer 22-17; Rink 2: Alex Jacobs drew with P Jew 17-17; Rink 3: Janet Willis lost to P Harris 15-20; Rink 4: Janice Bull beat A Roberts 24-18; Rink 5: Fizz Mace lost to J Parfitt 16-17; Rink 6: Margaret Annetts beat J Hemms 25-13.

Score: Wiltshire beat Worcestershire 119 (17pts) – 102 (5pts).

TWO more places at the National Championships at Royal Leamington Spa will be up for grabs this Saturday as Bradford-on-Avon host the quarter-finals and semi-finals of the Wiltshire ladies national pairs championship (10.15am).

The two winning semi-finalists will seal a place in the county ladies pairs final at Westlecot on July 26 and also the right to represent Wiltshire at Leamington in the national pairs championship.

Devizes and Wootton Bassett will both be double handed in the final stages (last eight) of the pairs at Bradford-on-Avon.

The other four spots are taken by Viv Baskerville & Barbara Land (Chippenham T), Warminster, Stratton Churchway and the reigning champions from Box, Sue Cooke and Alex Jacobs who have won the pairs title for the past three seasons.

However, looking to unseat them will be Devizes pairings Patricia Reeves and Susan Long as well as Bev Lilley and Sheila Garlick.

While Chippenham’s Baskerville and Land face Cooke and Jacobs in the morning quarter-finals.

Three of the recent newcomers into the Wiltshire Johns Trophy, inter-county side will be representing Wootton Bassett - the Smith sisters Lucy and Katy, while Charlotte (Charlie) Harding is partnered by Doreen Croucher.

DRAW

Quarter-finals, at Bradford on Avon July 12 (10.15am): Lucy & Katy Smith (Wootton Bassett) v Sue Burgess & Jo Dunford (Warminster); Bev Lilley & Sheila Garlick (Devizes) v Doreen Croucher & Charlie Harding (WB); Patricia Reeves & Susan Long (Devizes) v Jackie Pearce & Janet Willis (Stratton Churchway); Viv Baskerville & Barbara Land (Chippenham Town) v Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs (holders, Box).

Semi-finals: To be played in the afternoon with the two winners progressing to the final at Westlecot on July 26 and representing Wiltshire in national championships at Royal Leamington Spa.

MORE BOWLS NEWS & PICTURES IN THIS WEEK'S GAZETTE & HERALD AND WILTSHIRE TIMES

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree