doc

BOWLS Wiltshire were beaten in the traditional annual opener to a new outdoor bowls season against the Swindon & District Bowls Association representative team.

They lost this mixed match by the same margin of nine shots they had last season as they went down 114-123 at Highworth on Sunday.

Wiltshire only took the honours on two of the six rinks and drew on another in this friendly annual fixture.

Competitions co-ordinator Gerald Webb (Devizes) led his foursome of Mere duo Karen Guy and Don Butchers plus Carol Woodward (Wroughton) to a 26-20 win while the other success, a 23-19 win, came from the quartet of George Tappenden (Ramsbury & Aldbourne), Lyn Stanford (Amesbury) and Wroughton duo Denis Holborow and Babs Salter (BW ladies secretary).

The rink skipped by Westlecot’s Brian Whittingham achieved an 18-18 draw.

However, Wiltshire lost on the other three rinks and despite wins of six and three shots could not cover for the 14 shots reverse suffered by Martin Salter’s foursome.

In the presidential battle on rink four S&D men’s president Roy Major (Supermarine) was victorious over Bowls Wiltshire’s chairperson June Corbett (Wroughton) by three shots.

Bowls Wiltshire’s next scheduled mixed match is against Salisbury & District BA at Pewsey Vale on June 25.

RESULTS

Bowls Wiltshire Mixed (names first) Rink 1: Dawn Toomer, Gavin Newman, Lesley Trattles & Geoff Toomer (all Wilton) lost to Peter Richardson, Dave Templar, Chris Payne & Dave Williams (all Garrards) 19-21.

Rink 2: Mary Butchers (Mere), Val Groves (Haydon Wick), Jim Cremin (Town Gardens) & Brian Whittingham (Westlecot) drew with Ian Webb, Bob Wilson, Graeme Vincent & Stuart Murray (all Highworth) 18-18.

Rink 3: George Tappenden (Ramsbury & Aldbourne), Lyn Stanford (Amesbury), Denis Holborow & Babs Salter (both Wroughton) beat Rob Iles, Tony, Marilyn & Mick Kilburn (all Supermarine) 23-19.

Rink 4: June Corbett (BW chairperson, Wro), Wayne Clark (H Wick), Linda Whittingham (W’lecot) & Bob George (Wro) lost to Nicky Kemple-Young, Steve Watson, Roy Major (men’s pres) and Jerry Kemple-Young (all Supermarine) 14-17.

Rink 5: Karen Guy, Don Butchers (both Mere), Carol Woodward (Wro) & Gerald Webb (Devizes) beat Jenny Wilson, Gerald Vincent (both High), Paul Turner Snr (S’Marine) & Paul Boyles (Purton) 26-20.

Rink 6: Don French (Trowbridge Town), Peter Sanders (BWM IPP, Spencer Melksham), Laura Laytham (Town G) & Martin Salter (Wro) lost to Robin Haines, Colin Peacock, Trevor Durrant & Maurice Simpson (men’s SVP, all Faringdon) 14-28.

Score: Bowls Wiltshire lost to Swindon & District 114-123.

WILTSHIRE men’s junior side were beaten last weekend in a friendly away against Oxfordshire, who finished as runners-up in the White Rose Trophy, national inter-county U25 double rinks competition, last season.

The Moonrakers won on two of the four rinks but lost overall 80-70.

“It was a tough fixture for us as Oxfordshire were runners-up in 2016 at Leamington in the White Rose Trophy but an ideal test for us with the Trophy coming up shortly,” said team manager Adam Tanner.

“The rink of Jamie Shadwell, George Twine, David Murray and Ben Choules won a low scoring game 17-11.

“Kyle Anderson also had a strong win, and Michael Titcombe lost narrowly. Although a rink skipped by Ashley Peach was more heavily beaten, this was a very inexperienced rink, and I was very pleased with their performances and conduct.”

Tanner added: “Although we lost the match 80-70, it's worth mentioning that we had the better of the Oxfordshire rinks which contained their White Rose Trophy players.”

This Sunday, Wiltshire U25’s play Gloucestershire at home at Royal Wootton Bassett in the opening round of this season’s White Rose Trophy (10.30am).

Team, Rink 1: James Richman (Westlecot), Chris Poole (Holt), Craig Hatherall & Michael Titcombe (both W’lecot). Rink 2: Gary Jackson (W’lecot), Jamie Shadwell (Spencer Moulton), Ben Choules (Highworth) and Craig Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett).

RESULTS, Wilts U25 v Oxfordshire U25 at South Oxford) Rink 2: Jordan Moody (Salisbury), Chris Poole (Holt), Craig Morphet (RWB) & Mike Titcombe (W’lecot) lost to S Cooper 18-21. Rink 3: James Richman (W’lecot), Adam Bolwell (Spencer Moulton), Craig Hatherall (W’lecot) & Kyle Anderson (RWB) beat Sam Watts 23-15. Rink 4: Jamie Shadwell (S.Moulton), George Twine (RWB), David Murray & Ben Choules (both Highworth) won 17-11. Rink 5: John Hermon (Garrards), Jack Wilkins (Supermarine), Bradley Frankham (S.Moulton) & Ashley Peach (Amesbury) lost 12-33, Score: Wilts U25s lost to Oxon U25s 70-80.

COUNTY ladies opening two rounds in the national fours championship have been played over the past seven days in both the northern and southern sections of the national competition.

In the north section fours skipped by Barbara Land (Chippenham T), Alison Fail (Purton), Babs Salter (Wroughton) and Linda Whittingham (Westlecot) are through to the quarter-final stages at Royal Wootton Bassett on May 20 (10.15am).

Howevever, the southern section has only reached the third round stage and will be played on Friday, May 12.

The eight qualifying skips are: Margaret Annetts (Salisbury), Janice Bull (Amesbury), Marian Davis (Broughton Gifford), Mary Jones (Devizes), Janice Rowe (Amesbury), Rosemary Pattenden (Salisbury). Michele Williams and holders Alex Jacobs (Box). The four winners advance to the quarter-finals at Royal Wootton Bassett on May 20.

WILTSHIRE Ladies U21 side will compete in the Amy Rose Trophy, national inter-county double rinks competition, at Royal Leamington Spa again this season.

They have been drawn against Cumbria in the first round on Saturday, September 2 (11.30am) and if victorious would play Cambridgeshire or Leicestershire in round two at 2.30pm.

In order to prepare the side for a good run in the competition a number of friendly fixtures and trials have been organised by county officials for the junior ladies team throughout the next three months.

Their first friendly match of the season is an away game at Andover BC against Hampshire arranged for this Sunday, May 14 (2pm).

Several newcomers are included in the team for the first friendly game.

TEAM, Rink 1: Emily Jacob (Trowbridge Westbourne), Milly Woodbridge (Wanborough), Lucy Smith & Charlie Godwin (both Royal Wootton Bassett). Rink 2: Rachel Martin, Kerry Hatherall (both RWB), Kara Little (Box) & Joanna Hicks (Highworth) Reserve: Louise Rose (Rodbourne Cheney).

NEIL Smith has named a 32-man field for the first Wiltshire men’s Middleton Cup trial of the season at Royal Wootton Bassett this Saturday morning, May 13 (10am).

He has taken over as the county men’s team manager replacing Dave Snell who stepped down at the end of last season after many successful years as the Moonrakers manager including a losing final appearance against Norfolk 114-118 in 2012.

The players for the first trial are only drawn from eight clubs Avon (two), Holt (seven), Royal Wootton Bassett (nine), Spencer Moulton (two), as well as Amesbury (two), Salisbury (three), Swindon Town Gardens (one) and Westlecot (six).