doc

WILTSHIRE men’s U25 teams' sparkling form in the White Rose Trophy continued last Sunday at home at Royal Wootton Bassett.

After a fine 48-27 win over Gloucestershire the previous weekend at the same venue they followed it up with a 53-33 victory over Worcestershire in the national county U25s two fours competition.

Jubilant team manager Adam Tanner said: “I’m very pleased to report another strong win, this time over a Worcestershire team who finished as national runners-up in 2014 (and beat Wiltshire en route).

“Craig Morphet’s rink had a tough draw against England U25 back ender Luke Lane, but put themselves 8-0 up after just two ends with some excellent early bowling. They went on to win 23-19 after 19 ends.

“Mike Titcombe's rink managed an excellent 30-14 win. Although they dropped a six on the 12th end, they immediately scored a five in response, and that was the only time all day that they dropped more than a single shot on an end.”

Tanner added: “Once again, the character and spirit throughout the team was excellent. Thanks to everyone who was there to support us.

“After five consecutive weekends of U25 bowling, we now have a breather, which has been well earned.

“On Sunday, June 18, we will play the regional finals. If we win in the morning, we will play again in the afternoon for a place in the National semi-final in Leamington, ”added Tanner.

Against Worcestershire, the young Moonrakers made a fine start and led 14-9 overall after five ends and 28-13 at 11 (halfway). They moved 37-28 ahead at 15 and 48-31 at 18 before finally winning 53-33 to book their place in the west regional final at West Backwell (Somerset) on June 18.

The other three opponents are unknown at the moment as Devon and Dorset, Cornwall versus Herefordshire and Somerset v Warwickshire do play until this coming Sunday.

RESULTS

Rink 3: James Richman (Westlecot), Jordan Moody (Salisbury), Craig Hatherall & Michael Titcombe (both W’lecot) beat Glenn Weaver 30-14.

Rink 4: Jamie Shadwell (Spencer Moulton), Chris Poole (Holt), Ben Choules (Highworth) & Craig Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett) beat Luke Lane 23-19 (only 19 ends).

Score: Wiltshire beat Worcestershire 53-33.

WILTSHIRE Ladies' U31 side enjoyed a fine trial game against Oxfordshire at South Oxford in preparation for their Amy Rose Trophy campaign, national inter-county double rinks competition, at Royal Leamington Spa later this season.

The trip to South Oxford was originally for a four-team tournament against Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire.

However, owing to the non-arrival of several players from Berkshire and Buckinghamshire it was quickly switched in the morning to a Top Club-style game against Oxon with three Berkshire players contesting the triples for Wiltshire.

While the afternoon became a double rinks match between Wiltshire and hosts Oxfordshire only.

In the morning, Wilts took the honours 3-2 versus Oxon winning one of the two singles games, the pairs and triples but lost the fours.

However, they won on both fours matches against Oxon in the afternoon for an overall highly satisfactory 5-2 victory on the day to lift the trophy that was provided.

TEAM & RESULTS

Morning Top Club format, Singles: Lucy and Katy Smith (one win). Pairs: Louise Rose & Joanna Hicks (won). Triples: Three players from Berkshire (won). Fours: Emily Jacob, Kerry Hatherall, Rachel Martin & Charlie Godwin (lost).

Afternoon, Double Rinks Rink 1: Rachel Martin, Louise Rose, Lucy Smith & Joanna Hicks (won). Rink 2: Emily Jacob, Kerry Hatherall, Katy Smith & Charlie Godwin (won).

Score: Wiltshire beat Oxon 5-2.

SIX CLUBS supply the 24 players chosen by the county men’s selectors for the opening Middleton Cup game against Devon on Saturday June 3 at home at Royal Wootton Bassett (2pm).

Holt have five representatives named - Wayne Simmonds, Wayne Snook, Ben Gadd, Craig Doughty and Justin Davis - while Spencer Moulton duo Russell Francis and Graham Shadwell continue as skips.

Avon’s Colin Easton has been selected and will make his Middleton Cup debut while Tom Warner is Amesbury’s lone representative.

Royal Wootton Bassett have six representatives (Gary Morphet, Mel Biggs, Steve Snell, Chris Cheesley, Dave Godwin and player/manger Neil Smith) while Westlecot have nine.

Wiltshire compete in a west group of four counties this season and not five as in the past few seasons.

Besides Devon, Wiltshire also host Worcestershire at Bassett on June 17 and are away to Gloucestershire on July 8 at Cheltenham.

Only the group winner will move forward to the quarter-finals and play the other west group winner bidding for a last four place at Royal Leamington Spa on Saturday, August 5.

TEAM

Rink 1: Tom Warner (Amesbury), Jamie Titcombe (Westlecot), Gary Morphet & Mel Biggs (both Royal Wootton Bassett). Rink 2: Wayne Simmonds (Holt), Craig Hatherall (West), Wayne Snook and Ben Gadd (both Holt). Rink 3: Gary and Mike Jackson, Graham Hatherall (all West) & Graham Shadwell (Spencer Moulton). Rink 4: Craig Doughty (Holt), Colin Easton (Avon), Steve Snell (RWB) & Justin Davis (Holt). Rink 5: James Richman (West), Chris Cheesley, Dave Godwin (both RWB) & Russell Francis (S Moulton). Rink 6: Mike Richards, Mike Titcombe, Ian Jefferies (all West) & Neil Smith (player/manager, RWB).

Reserves: Craig Morphet, Barry Sictorness, Kyle Anderson (all RWB), Tom Pittuck (Swindon Town Gardens) and Fraser Boynton (Salisbury).