doc

WILTSHIRE Ladies bounced back in the Johns Trophy with a 104-102 success over Cornwall.

After losing their opening West Group match to Dorset, the County edged home at Tiverton West End despite trailing across the board for the first 15 ends.

Rink honours were shared 3-3 with skip Janet Willis leading the way for Wiltshire with a 14 shots success, while Marcia Hartley (Avon) led her rink to an eight shots win and Alex Jacobs (Box) edged home by three shots.

The win lifted them to second in the group behind unbeaten leaders Somerset, who Wiltshire face a week on Saturday at Clevedon.

The county made a slow start against Cornwall and were 35-23 down after five ends before closing the gap to just five after 10 ends and the two sides were level at 15.

Wiltshire went 89-83 up after 17 ends which was reduced to 99-98 after 20 before Wiltshire claimed a 5-4 on the 21st end to win 104-102.

RESULTS

Rink 1: Georgina Newman (Avon), Lesley Trattles (Wilton), Debbie Shadwell (Box) & Marcia Hartley (Avon) beat Fiona Turner 22-14.

Rink 2: Chris Mitchell (Purton), Sue Cooke (Box), Alison Fail (Purton) & Alex Jacobs (Box) beat Nicola Gilbert 18-15.

Rink 3: Maisie Daniell (Royal Wootton Bassett), Janice Rowe (Amesbury), Deanne Davis (Wanborough) & Janet Willis (Stratton Churchway) beat Jennie Maunder 24-10.

Rink 4: Charlotte Daniell (RWB), Viv Baskerville (Chippenham T), Janice Bull (Ames) & Kathryn Yeoman (Box) lost to Rosemarie Clegg 14-24.

Rink 5: Dawn Toomer (Wilton), Mo Woolley (Alderbury), Laura Laytham (Town Gardens) & Margaret Annetts (Salisbury) lost to Shirley Coad 12-19.

Rink 6: Kara Little (Box), Ann Hindley (Wilton), Bev Lilley (Devizes) and Delia Godwin (Spencer Melksham) lost to Jenny Prime 14-20.

Score: Wiltshire (16) 104 Cornwall (6) 102.

The Wiltshire singles championships North Area quarter-finals are due to take place on Friday night.

The winners head to Rodbourne Cheney the following day for the Wiltshire quarter and semi-finals.

Already through to Rodbourne Cheney are the South Area’s Joan Coleman (Amesbury) and Box trio Jean Collier, Michele Williams and Kathryn Yeoman.

Meanwhile, the new Ladies O55 Fours begin on Friday.

DRAW

North Area quarter-finals: Alison Fail (Purton) v Linda Young (Highworth); Deanne Davis (Wanborough) v Charlotte Daniell (Royal Wootton Bassett); Viv Baskerville (Chippenham Town) v Chris Mitchell (Purton); Laura Laytham (Swindon Town Gardens) v Irene Button (Chip Town).

MIXED FORTUNES were endured by Wiltshire ladies in their two county friendly matches.

Under the leadership of county president Mo Woolley (Alderbury) they lost to Berkshire at Faringdon 97-71.

But bounced back against Pen-Y-Glen as they beat the Welsh 97-88 at Wroughton.

Wiltshire ladies were due to face Glamorgan in Cardiff on Wednesday.

RESULTS (skips only) Wilts v Berks (at Faringdon) Rink 1: Babs Salter lost to S Lee 8-17; Rink 2: Fizz Mace beat G Chamberlain 16-9; Rink 3: Mo Woolley lost to V Oakley 13-17; Rink 4: Delia Godwin lost to M Booth 7-25; Rink 5: Margaret Annetts lost to Helen Simpson 11-20; Rink 6: Trish Jarrett beat J Sanders 16-9.

Score: Wiltshire lost to Berkshire 71-97.

Wilts v Pen-Y-Glen (at Wroughton) Rink 1: Margaret Annetts beat S Crane 18-16; Rink 2: Babs Salter beat H Owen 16-12; Rink 3: Mo Woolley beat M Davies 21-14; Rink 4: Lynda Whittingham beat P Cross 14-13; Rink 5: Janet Willis lost to J Fowler 12-17; Rink 6: Janice Rowe drew with H McGlory 16-16.

Score: Wiltshire beat Pen-Y-Glen 97-88.

WILTSHIRE men lost their Balcombe Trophy West Regional final against Devon 42-38.

After winning their regional last four match against Dorset 42-40, Wiltshire were hoping to book their place in the national semis in Royal Leamington Spa in August but found the Devon match a step too far.

Against Dorset, Graham Shadwell’s rink won 20-16 while Mel Biggs’ foursome lost narrowly 22-24, while in the final against Devon Shadwell’s 18-17 success was not enough to cancel out a 25-20 loss for Biggs.

RESULTS

Rink 1: Wayne Simmonds (Holt), Dave Godwin, Gary Morphet & Mel Biggs (all Royal Wootton Bassett) lost to Paul Pomeroy 22-24.

Rink 2: Gary Jackson (Westlecot), Russell Francis (Spencer Moulton), Ben Gadd (Holt) & Graham Shadwell (SM) beat Jamie Lockwood 20-16.

Score: Wiltshire beat Dorset 42-40.

WEST REGIONAL FINAL

Rink 3: Mel Biggs lost to Sam Tolchard 20-25.

Rink 4: Graham Shadwell beat Jamie Chestney 18-17.

Score: Wiltshire lost to Devon 42-38.

COUNTY men lost this week’s friendly match at Salisbury against Isle of Wight convincing by 52 shots.

This Saturday they travel to Hampshire at Old Basing BC.

RESULTS (skips only)

Rink 1: Alan Small drew with D Mulhern 19-19.

Rink 2: Roy Fredericks lost to R Payne 18-22.

Rink 3: Martin Salter lost to B Rodwell 13-26.

Rink 4: Clive Swift lost to C Elms 12-25.

Rink 5: Dave Richards lost to D Venier 10-27.

Rink 6: Martin Whittaker lost to T King 18-23.

Score: Wiltshire lost to Isle of Wight 90-142.