doc

GRAHAM Shadwell will be heading to the National Championships this month with Royal Wootton Bassett’s rising star Lucy Smith this month.

The Spencer Moulton ace looked as if he was going to miss out on a trip to Royal Leamington Spa this year after losing out in the Wiltshire men’s singles tournament at the semi-final stage.

However, the former England international, along with Smith, booked their place in Warwickshire as they defeat Wellworthy’s Dave Hangiar in the Dorset and Wilts Area Nine sectional final 24-12.

Box stalwart Sue Cooke has booked a place at Leamington for the first time in the senior (O55) singles with a 21-19 vctory in the Wiltshire section of the competition over Chippenham Town’s Viv Baskerville.

And in the men’s senior singles Holt’s Tony Keating recorded a big 21-12 win over Bassett’s Chris Cheesley to progress to Leamington.

Spencer Moulton’s Russell Francis has qualified for the men’s champion of champions last 16 at Leamington after defeating England international Martin Puckett (Greenhill, Weymouth) 21-18 in the Dorset and Wilts Area 9 final in the champion of champions competition.

BOX continue to march on in the Top Club competition after they beat Congresbury 3-1 in the inter-area final.

The West Wilts club are now just two matches away from Leamington and will face Cirencester on Sunday at Purton in the next round.

RESULTS v Congresbury (Top Club)

Singles: Jean Collier lost to Jenny Bye 14-21.

Pairs: Karen Funnell & Alex Jacobs beat Chris Wilcox & Angela Jones 14-13.

Triples: Lolly Braddon, Kathryn Yeoman & Sue Cooke beat Katie Herbison 20-15.

Fours: Debbie Shadwell, Jane Taylor, Carol Grenfell & Alex Jacobs beat Barbara Huggett 27-10.

Score: Box beat Congresbury 3-1.

BOX are also just one step away from sending another team to Leamington.

In the Tony Allcock O60 mixed double rinks, the 47-30 success over Blandford in the Dorset and Wilts Area Nine final means Box will face Cove tonight at Hungerford for a last eight spot in Warwickshire.

RESULTS v Blandford (Area 9 final of Tony Allcock O60 Mixed Double Rink)

Rink 5: Rob Kendall, Ian Manning, Jean Collier & Alex Jacobs beat Peter Hawkins 22-21.

Rink 6: Carol Grenfell, Paul Netherwood, Maurice Byron & Sue Cooke beat Jenny Andrews 25-9.

Score: Box beat Blandford 47-30.

WILTSHIRE Ladies recorded a double in the South West Counties League with victories over Devon and Dorset in the space of six days.

Their fourth league success came when winning on five of the six rinks and defeating Devon 140-95 at South Petherton.

They followed this up six days later on Wednesday by winning on four rinks and beating Dorset by 30 shots at Alderbury 128-98.

RESULTS (skips only)

v Devon

Rink 1: Carol Grenfell beat Joan Martin 26-19.

Rink 2: Margaret Annetts beat Pam Parkhouse 36-8.

Rink 3: Janet Willis beat Liz Davies 22-12.

Rink 4: Alex Jacobs beat Vicky Hingston 22-20. Rink 5: Alison Fail beat Janet Sherwood 21-14. Rink 6: Janice Rowe lost to Liz Smerdon 13-22.

Score: Wiltshire beat Devon 140-95 and by 20pts-2pts.

v Dorset

Rink 1: Janet Willis beat S Willis 34-9.

Rink 2: Janice Rowe beat Margaret Crawford 29-8.

Rink 3: Carol Grenfell lost to Jenny Andrews 8-33.

Rink 4: Alison Fail lost to C Williams 18-19.

Rink 5: Margaret Annetts beat M Clapp 16-15.

Rink 6: Sue Cooke beat M Jenkins 23-14.

Score: Wiltshire beat Dorset 128-98 and by 18pts to 4pts.

JUNIOR COUNTY men’s side made it three wins out of three in the U25 South West Counties League with a commanding 78-41 win over Cornwall.

RESULTS

Rink 3: George Twine, James Vincent, James Richman & Ben Choules beat Alan Rickard 33-13.

Rink 4: J Bickle, John Hermon, Liam Williams & Chris Poole beat Fred Williams 21-16.

Rink 5: Ashley Peach, Isaac Jacob, Nathan Richards and Mike Titcombe beat Mark Wherry 24-12.

Score: Wiltshire beat Cornwall 78-41 and by 12pts to nil.

THREE teams in the southern section of the men’s Wiltshire four rink league, Holt (160 pts), Spencer Moulton (137 pts) and Chippenham Town (135 pts) have already booked their places in the last eight of the play-offs for the overall title.

However, the fourth and final place will only be decided this week when the final round of matches in the south section are played.

Fixtures: Pewsey Vale v Avon, Warminster v Amesbury, Winsley v Salisbury.