LOCAL clubs in the Toolstation League now know who they’ll be locking horns with next season after the league constitution was released.
Champions Melksham Town and near neighbours Bradford Town can look forward to meeting Clevedon Town, who have been demoted from the Southern League after failing to meet ground grading regulations, whilst Barnstaple Town, Welton Rovers and Cribbs have all be promoted.
Bristol side Hallen's future in the division is also currently in doubt due to an ongoing dispute with their local parish council.
The First Division, which features Calne Town, Chippenham Park, Corsham Town, Devizes Town, Warminster Town and Westbury United, has been reduced from 22 teams to 21, with Bishop Sutton relegated from the Premier Division and Chipping Sodbury Town joining the division following their promotion from the Gloucestershire County League.
The draws from the preliminary round and first round of the Les Phillips Cup has also been made.
Toolstation League Premier Division
1. Barnstaple Town
2. Bitton
3. Bradford Town
4. Bridport
5. Brislington
6. Bristol Manor Farm
7. Buckland Athletic
8. Cadbury Heath
9. Clevedon Town
10. Cribbs
11. Gillingham Town
12. Hallen
13. Longwell Green Sports
14. Melksham Town
15. Odd Down
16. Shepton Mallet
17. Sherborne Town
18. Street
19. Welton Rovers
20. Willand Rovers
21. Winterbourne United
Toolstation League First Division
1. Almondsbury UWE
2. Ashton & Backwell United
3. Bishop Sutton
4. Calne Town
5. Chard Town
6. Cheddar
7. Chipping Sodbury Town
8. Chippenham Park
9. Corsham Town
10. Devizes Town
11. Hengrove Athletic
12. Keynsham Town
13. Oldland Abbotonians
14. Portishead Town
15. Radstock Town
16. Roman Glass St George
17. Warminster Town
18. Wellington
19. Wells City
20. Westbury United
21. Wincanton Town
Les Phillips Cup preliminary round draw:
Odd Down v Oldland Abbotonians, Longwell Green Sports v Chipping Sodbury Town, Wellington v Sherborne Town, Bradford Town v Brislington, Almondsbury UWE v Ashton & Backwell United, Bridport v Bishop Sutton, Chard Town v Calne Town, Keynsham Town v Chippenham Park, Shepton Mallet v Radstock Town, Corsham Town v Cheddar.
Les Phillips Cup first round draw:
Warminster Town v Corsham Town or Cheddar, Winterbourne United v Street, Melksham Town v Longwell Green Sports or Chipping Sodbury Town, Odd Down or Oldland Abbotonians v Buckland Athletic, Westbury United v Almondsbury UWE or Ashton & Backwell Utd, Wincanton Town v Keynsham Town or Chippenham Park, Welton Rovers v Gillingham Town, Bristol Manor Farm v Wells City, Barnstaple Town v Roman Glass St George, Hengrove Athletic v Chard Town or Calne Town, Cribbs v Portishead Town, Wellington or Sherborne Town v Cadbury Heath, Shepton Mallet or Radstock Town v Bridport or Bishop Sutton, Bitton v Hallen, Bradford Town or Brislington v Devizes Town, Clevedon Town v Willand Rovers.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here