ANGLING: Baker lands Melksham honours

DAVE Baker, from Trowbridge, won Sunday’s Wilts Angling Open match on the Scotland Road section of the Bristol Avon at Melksham with 33 lb 2 oz of bream and roach.

Jeff Matthews, from Trowbridge, took 12 lb of roach and bream for second place, with Bill Lloyd, from Melksham, third with a single bream weighing 4 lb 10 oz.

Other placings: 4. Tony Gilbert Melksham 4 lb 6 oz; 5. Rob Kepner Melksham 3 lb 12 oz. 6. Darren Fletcher Melksham 2 lb 14 oz.

SUNDAY’S Chippenham Open match was won by Calne’s Nick Lofy with 12 lb 13 oz of chub.

Charles Vallender, from Swindon, was runner up with 11 lb 7 oz of chub and Mark Wooldridge, from Chippenham, clinched third spot with 9 lb 12 oz of chub.

Other placings: 4. Adrian McTiffin Melksham 9 lb 9 oz; 5. Dave Jarman Lobbys 8 lb 13 oz; 6. Jesse Edwards Calne 8 lb 12 oz.

ONLY four weighed in at Sunday’s Airsprung match at Barton Farm, Dave Morrison, from Trowbridge, taking roach and eel catch weighing just 1 lb 12 oz to win.

Craig Knight, from Trowbridge, took 1 lb 4 oz of roach for second, with Kevin Hanson, from Trowbridge, third with 4 oz 8 dm of bleak.

Steve Southern, from Trowbridge, was the only other to weigh in with a catch of just 3 oz.

WITH one round to go Preston Innovation Thatchers A have already clinched the Sensas Commercial House League Division One title while M & N Services have taken top spot in Division Two.

At the fifth round on the Kennet & Avon Canal at Bathampton, Sean Townsend of Maver Bathampton Invisible won with 8lb 9oz of roach and skimmers.

Other placings: 2. Tim Ford Preston Innovation Thatchers B 7 lb 15 oz; 3. Paul Purchase M & N Services 7 lb 7 oz; 4. Nick Chedzoy Preston Innovation Thatchers A 6 lb 12 oz; 5. Martin Rayett BTM Services 6 lb 11 oz 8 dm; 6. Jerry Pocock BTM Services 6 lb 8 oz.

Teams – A Division: 1. Preston Innovation Thatchers A 27; 2. Preston Innovation Thatchers B 18; 3. BTM Services 16; 4. Maver Bathampton Invincible 15; 5. Maver Bathampton Elite 14. B Division: 1. M & N Services 27; 2. Sensas Wiltshire Angling Blue 26; 3. Sensas Wiltshire Angling Red and Premier Angling Chippenham Black 20; 5. Premier Angling Chippenham Gold 15.5; 6. D & W Builders 14.5.

Standings – A Division: 1. Preston Innovation Thatchers A 22.5; 2. Maver Bathampton Elite 15.5; 3. Preston Innovation Thatchers B 14.5; 4. Maver Bathampton Invincible 7.5. B Division: 1. M & N Services 24; 2. Premier Angling Chippenham Black and Sensas Wiltshire Angling Blue 18; 4. Sensas Wiltshire Angling Red 16; 5. Premier Angling Chippenham Gold 15; 6. D & W Builders 14.

Future events

Sunday Jan 20: Chippenham match at Chippenham; Airsprung v Tisbury match at Barton Farm; Ridgeway match at Freshford; Lavington match at Cheverell Complex.

MORE SPORTS NEWS & PICTURES IN THURSDAY'S GAZETTE & HERALD AND FRIDAY'S WILTSHIRE TIMES

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree