doc

DEVIZES Bowls Club continued their centenary celebrations when they hosted the Bowls England representative team led by 2017 national president Viv Tomlinson (Lancs) on their two greens at Long Street last Tuesday.

Unfortunately Devizes found the going extremely tough, winning on two of the eight rinks as they went down 189-122 in the celebration match to mark the Wiltshire club reaching its 100th birthday.

Top honours went to the foursome of Rose Merritt, Dave Russell, Patricia Reeves and skip Gerald Webb who registered an eight-shot success despite dropping a five on the ninth end to see their lead pulled back to only 11-10 and level at 11-11 an end later.

But they hit back to win nine of the remaining 11 ends for a 24-16 win.

The other successful foursome was Harry Garlick, Will Wrobel, Sue Long and skip Bev Lilley who recorded a fours victory also winning like Webb on 14 of the 21 ends for a 19-15 success.

Devizes ladies captain Sheila Garlick lost her match to Tomlinson’s rink.

“It was a brilliant day” said Devizes official Gerald Webb.

“Bowls England were very competitive as you would expect and the scoreline reflected that fact. However, it was the occasion that was more important than the match score.''

Webb added: “England president Viv Tomlinson gave a good speech and congratulated the club on their 100 year achievement.

“She also made a special presentation of a certificate of merit to Sue Ochyra’s son who was present. Sue had been the hard-working Devizes ladies secretary and Bowls Wiltshire administrator until her untimely death last year.”

Devizes were due to complete their three special celebration matches when they entertained the Chelsea Pensioners yesterday.

RESULTS

Devizes v Bowls England, Rink 1 Top: Mike Alexander, Isobel Scoffield, Chris Merrifield & Sheila Garlick (ladies cap) lost to D Holloway 8-22. Rink 2T: Rose Merritt, Dave Russell, Patricia Reeves & Gerald Webb beat T Ives 24-16. Rink 3T: Harry Garlick, Will Wrobel, Sue Long & Bev Lilley beat M Andrew 19-15. Rink 4T: Marie Greenwood, Phil Cave, Rosemary Keen & Colin Little lost to R Clifton 14-32. Rink 5 B1: Ellen Stiles, Ken Oliver, Lesley Russell & Dave Greenwood lost to Bill Smith (SVP) 17-27. Rink 6 B2: Pat Miller, Debbie Greenwood, Tom Mullins & Wendy Gaisford lost to D Stanners 9-30. Rink 7 B3: Keith Scrannage, Michael Lichtwark, John Scoffield & Marguerite Alexander lost to Hazel Marke (Hants, JVP) 12-17. Rink 8 B 4: Joyce Little, Roy Chumbley, Julie Romijn & Trefor Jones lost to A Brook Lowe 19-30.

Score: Devizes lost to Bowls England 122-189.

JANET Hardie, the national two wood singles champion in 2002, from North Wilts, Chippenham in recent times and Royal Wootton Bassett’s Lucy Smith both missed out on securing a place in the county two wood final and a place in this event at Leamington in August.

In the quarter-final and semi-finals held last Friday evening at Wroughton Hardie went out losing in the quarters 16-7 to Julia Hunt (Wanborough).

Smith won her quarters match coming from 5-2 down at five ends, 9-6 at 11, and 11-10 down at 15 to beat Julie Jones (Purton) 16-13.

But experience played a key role in her semi-final as holder Alex Jacobs (Box) raced into a 6-2 lead at seven ends and dominated throughout winning the game with Smith 15-5 to book a place in the county two wood final again.

In the other semi-final Julia Hunt who had accounted for Hardie 16-7 was blitzed by Box player Kathryn Yeoman 18-3 after only 14 ends.

Box duo Jacobs and Yeoman will meet in the county two wood final at Alderbury at the end of July and represent Wiltshire at Leamington.

RESULTS

Quarter-finals (at Wroughton): Margaret Cooke (Broughton Gifford) lost to Alex Jacobs (holder, Box) 12-15; Julie Jones (Purton) lost to Lucy Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett) 13-16; Sandra Bartlett (Winsley) lost to Kathryn Yeoman (Box) 4-15; Janet Hardie (North Wilts) lost to Julia Hunt (Wanborough) 7-16.

Semi-finals: Jacobs beat Smith 15-5; Yeoman beat Hunt 18-3.

THE pairs championship quarter-finals and semi-finals were held at Westlecot last Saturday.

There was only one real surprise as a new combination from Westlecot Jayne Croston and Lynda Whittingham won both of their games to book a place in the county finals at Alderbury at the end of July.

They needed an extra end to beat Purton 19-18 and then accounted for Wanborough in the semi-finals 22-18.

In the other half of the draw Wilton beat Amesbury comfortably 21-9 while Box duo Sue Cooke and Alex Jacobs beat Wroughton 22-18 and then accounted for Wilton in the semi-finals 17-11 to book yet another pairs final slot.

RESULTS

Quarter-finals, at Westlecot: Jayne Croston & Lynda Whittingham (Westlecot) beat Chris Mitchell & Alison Fail (Purton) 19-18 (after extra end). Kara Little & Debbie Shadwell (Box) lost to Julia Hunt & Deanne Davis (Wanborough) 17-28. Dawn Toomer & Lesley Trattles (Wilton) beat Anne Humphries & Janice Bull (Amesbury) 21-9; June Corbett & Margaret Dowthwaite (Wroughton) lost to Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs (Box) 18-22.

Semi-finals: Jayne Croston & Lynda Whittingham (Westlecot) beat Julia Hunt & Deanne Davis (Wanborough) 22-18. Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs (Box) beat Dawn Toomer & Lesley Trattles (Wilton) 17-11.

THE singles championship is down to the last 16 in the northern section and last eight in the southern section of the ladies championship.

Players from the northern section still running and due to contest round three tomorrow (Friday) include Ann Roberts-Phare (North Wilts), Chippenham Town duo Viv Baskerville and Irene Button, Bassett’s Lucy Smith and Charlotte Daniell, Lyn Cookson (Ramsbury & Aldbourne) and Purton duo Chris Mitchell and Alison Fail.

The quarter-finals in the ladies singles are programmed for Swindon’s Rodbourne Cheney on Saturday, July 1.

WILTSHIRE Ladies selectors have made changes to the side for the next Johns Trophy, inter-county championship match following the first west group game a 115-97 home defeat at Devizes to Dorset.

They have left the Alex Jacobs, Kathryn Yeoman and Delia Godwin rinks alone for the game against Cornwall at Tiverton West End on Saturday.

However, they have made four changes to players and a couple of positional switches to the other three rinks. Stepping down are skip Rosemary Fitzpatrick (Chippenham Town), Jean Collier (Box) and sisters Lucy and Katy Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett).

Coming into the team are Maisie Daniell (Bassett) and Salisbury area trio Janice Rowe (Amesbury), Mo Woolley (Alderbury) and Lesley Trattles (Wilton) while Salisbury’s Margaret Annetts reverts back to skipping again in the Johns Trophy.

Wiltshire have named their side for the first round Walker Cup tie, inter-county double rinks competition, against Gloucestershire at home at Devizes on Sunday, June 26 (1.30pm).

In their first game, a preliminary round tie with Warwickshire, Wiltshire only won on the last end by one shot 42-41. Alex Jacobs' rink leading from end three to win 25-16 but Kathryn Yeoman’s four were always behind losing 25-17.

The county selectors have made two changes to the previous line-ups for the Gloucestershire clash.

Sue Cooke replaces Carol Grenfell on Jacobs rink while Ann Hindley (Wilton) comes in for Katy Smith in Yeoman’s quartet.

Wiltshire will be bidding for a victory and a place in the ladies Walker Cup west regional semi-finals and final at Weston-Super-Mare in July.

TEAM

Rink 1: Chris Mitchell (Purton), Sue Cooke (Box), Alison Fail (Purton) & Alex Jacobs (Box). Rink 2: Georgina Newman (Avon), Ann Hindley (Wilton), Marcia Hartley (Avon) & Kathryn Yeoman (Box). Res: Carol Grenfell and Kara Little (both Box).

WILTSHIRE ladies produced another fine performance with a second win in the South West Counties League (SWCL) to add to their early season 102-90 away success against Cornwall.

They took the honours on five of the six rinks on Wednesday as they defeated Somerset away by 19 shots at Chew Stoke (near Bristol) as they ran-out 126-107 victors.

Wiltshire collected 20 of the 22 points on offer to go with the 18 earned from the Cornwall game to put them firmly in the driving seat in the SWCL table early into the 2017 campaign.

Box duo Jacobs and Cooke led their rinks to eight and three shot victories respectively, Janet Willis’ quartet were seven shot winners while there were also wins for skips Alison Fail (Purton) one shot and Janice Rowe (Amesbury) two shots.

The only skip to miss-out was Rosemary Fitzpatrick (Chippenham Town) who lost by only two shots in a tight game throughout.

Wiltshire’s next SWCL game is away to Worcestershire on July 5.

County ladies made a fine start winning the first end 6-1 and never looked back leading across the board 35-18 at five ends, 66-47 at ten.

They moved 92-71 clear at 15 ends and 104-89 at 18 before finally winning the match comfortably 126-107 and collecting 20 of the 22 points that were available.

RESULT

Rink 1: Julia Hunt (Wanborough), Dawn Edwards (Avon), Deanne Davis (Wan) & Janet Willis (Stratton Churchway) beat Elaine Amery 25-18. Rink 2: Chris Mitchell (Purton), Viv Baskerville (Chippenham T), Bev Lilley (Devizes) & Alison Fail (Purton) beat Carol Skeates 18-17. Rink 3: Ann Humphries (Amesbury), Lesley Trattles (Wilton), Janice Bull & Janice Rowe (both Ames) beat Cate Ball 20-18. Rink 4: Jean Collier, Jane Taylor (both Box), Babs Salter (Wroughton) & Alex Jacobs (Box) beat Joan Walmsley 24-16. Rink 5: June Coyle (North Wilts), June Corbett (Wro), Mo Woolley (Alderbury) & Rose Fitzpatrick (Chip T) lost to Jill Price 19-21. Rink 6: Glenda Hibberd (Wilton), Karen Kirby (Blue Circle), Fizz Mace (NW) & Sue Cooke (Box) beat Judith Staunton 20-17.

Score: Wiltshire beat Somerset 126-107 and by 20pts to 2pts.